poppy_3  

Pirbright Calendar March 2019 


3

 

Next Sunday
before Lent

08.00am

10.00am

Said Holy Communion

Family Service

4

Monday

10-11.30am

Angel Tots in the Church Room

5

Tuesday

7:30pm

PPC meeting in Green Hut

6

Ash Wednesday

10.15am

12.30pm

8.00pm

 

8-9.30pm

Holy Communion & Café Club

Lent Lunch

Communion Service with Imposition of ashes for the start of Lent

Pirbright Gospel Singers,

8

Friday

2-4pm

Rawlins Club RNLI

9

Saturday

10am- noon

Operation Churchyard

10

The First Sunday of Lent

10.00am

7pm

Parish Communion

Twinning Association Crepes LPH

11

Monday

10-11.30am

Angel Tots in the Church Room

12

Tuesday

8pm

Horticultural Society LPH

13

Wednesday

12.30pm

2-4pm

8-9.30pm

Lent Lunch

Craft circle at Cunningham House

Pirbright Gospel Singers

16

Saturday

12.30pm

 

3.30-5.30

7:30pm

St Patrick’s Day Lent Lunch, Church Room

Messy Church at Pirbright Church

Pirbright Singers Vivaldi Gloria

17

The Second Sunday of Lent

10.00am

 

Parish Communion

 

18

Monday

10-11.30am

Angel Tots in the Church Room

19

Tuesday

 

Pirbright WI meeting LPH

20

Wednesday

12.30pm

2-4pm

8-9.30pm

Lent Lunch

Scrabble at Cunningham House

Pirbright Gospel Singers,

24

The Third Sunday of Lent

10.00am

5.00pm

Parish Communion

Taize Service

25

Monday

10-11.30am

Angel Tots in the Church Room

27

Wednesday

 

12.30pm

8-9.30pm

Lent Lunch

Pirbright Gospel Singers

30

Saturday

 12 noon

Knowl Hill School Chocolate Bingo

31

Mothering Sunday

10.00am

5.00pm

Parish Communion

Service of Healing and Wholeness

 

Pirbright Parish Calendar April 2019

 

1

Monday

10-11.30am

‘Angel Tots’ in the Church Room

2

Tuesday

7:30 pm

Parish Council meeting Green Hut, LPH

3

Wednesday

10.15am

8.00pm

Holy Communion and Café Club

Pirbright Gospel Singers, Pirbright School

4

Thursday

12:30

Open House lunch, Cunningham House

7

Fifth Sunday
of Lent

8am

10am

11:30am

7:30pm

Said Communion

Family Service followed by

APCM in the Church Room

Cricket nets Charterhouse school

8

Monday

8pm

Royal British Legion, Fox Pub

9

Tuesday

2:30

8pm

Hearing aid clinic, Cunningham House

Horticultural Soc , ‘Pollination’, LPH

10

Wednesday

10:30am

2pm

Arts Society Woking, Hitchcock,

Craft Circle at Cunningham House

12

Friday

2pm

Rawlins Club ‘History of Crosswords’

13

Saturday

10.00am

Operation Churchyard

14

Palm Sunday

9.50am

10am

Palm Sunday procession from the Little Green,
service in church begins

16

Tuesday

7:45pm

WI ’40 years of quilting’ LPH

17

Wednesday

2pm

Scrabble at Cunningham House

18

Maundy Thursday

8pm

Holy Communion with reception of Holy Oils

19

Good Friday

2pm

The Way of The Cross

20

Saturday

3.30pm

Messy Church – in the Church Room

21

Easter Sunday

10.00am

 

-

Parish Communion followed by
Easter egg hunt in churchyard after the service

Cricket match at home v TVR CC

24

Wednesday

2pm

Film afternoon Cunningham House

28

Second Sunday
of Easter

10.00am

-

5pm

Parish Communion

Cricket match at home v Musicians

Taizé service

29

Monday

10-11.30am

8pm

‘Angel Tots’ in the Church Room

PPC Annual Parish Meeting LPH

30

Tuesday

6:30pm

Tennis club night & BBQ